Full Lineup!

Posted in Uncategorized on April 2, 2014 by 10khrs

Hello! WSB100 is here!  Thank you for coming.  Please consider donating to our Indiegogo Campaign!  Ends April 23.

Here is the full lineup for WSB100:

 

Full Lineup

Thurs, April 3, Anthology Film Archive
7:30 Taking Tiger Mountain (81 min)

Fri, April 4, Anthology Film Archive
7:30 Haxan (76 min)

Sat, April 5, Anthology Film Archive
5:45 Words of Advice (74 min)
7:30 Nova Express (3 hours)

Sun, April 6, Anthology Film Archive
6:00 Shorts
8:30 Haxan (76 min)
Tuesday 4/8 The Stone
8 pm: David Scanlon Solo
10 pm: KILLER BOB

Wednesday 4/9 The Stone
8 pm: Kenny Wollesen
10 pm: Ariana Reines

Thursday 4/10 The Stone
8 pm: James Ilgenfritz / Nick Hallett / Ryan Jewell / Richard Kamerman
10 pm: Anthony Coleman

Friday 4/11 Friday The Stone
8 pm: Raha Raissnia (film, projections) performs live visuals to John
Zorn’s Burroughs tribute INTERZONE.
10 pm: Trevor Dunn’s PROOFReaders Trio play music from Naked Lunch and
other Ornette melodies.

Saturday 4/12 The Stone
10 pm: Charles Bernstein and Bruce Andrews–a B=U=R=R=O=U=G=H=S tribute

Sunday 4/13 The Stone
8 pm: Jalal Toufic
10 pm: Andrew Lampert & Title TK

Tuesday 4/15 The Stone
8 pm: Object Collection
10 pm: Kenneth Goldsmith (readings)

Wednesday 4/16 The Stone
8 pm: VOMIT FIST with guest Todd Colby
10 pm: JG Thirlwell and Sarah Lipstate

Thursday 4/17 The Stone
8 & 10 pm Thurston Moore (guitar)

Friday 4/18 The Stone
8 pm: Billy Martin–the exploding junky
10 pm: Eyvind Kang: Hieroglyphic Silence

Saturday 4/19 The Stone
8 pm: John Zorn and Bill Laswell Duo
10 pm: Bill Laswell–THE ROAD TO THE WESTERN LANDS

Sunday 4/20 8 &10 pm The Stone
Hal Willner (tapes) Bill Frisell (guitar) Eyvind Kang (viola) Lenny
Pickett (sax)

Monday April 21: Issue Project Room
Elliott Sharp / Steve Buscemi duo

Tuesday April 22: Incubator Arts Project
Lydia Lunch / Quintan Ana Wikswo at Incubator

Wednesday April 23: Reading Marathon at Poetry Project
readings by Nick Zedd, Anne Waldman, Penny Arcade, Jack Womack, John Ventimiglia, Bob Holman, Genesis Breyer P-Orridge, Iron Dog, JG Thirlwell, Lydia Lunch, Elliott Sharp, Oliver Harris, Quintan Ana Wikswo, Sam Mickens, Adam Tobin, Shelley Hirsch, Simon Pettet, Steve Dalachinsky, Regina Weinreich, Alex Wermer-Colan, James Ilgenfritz, and DJ Ray Velasquez!

Thursday April 24 8pm: Incubator Arts Project
Nick Zedd & Andre Perkowski

Friday April 25: Incubator & CUNY GC
9am-5:30: William S. Burroughs Centennial Conference at CUNY Grad Center
9pm: James Ilgenfritz Anagram Ensemble & Stephanie Sleeper sleepdance:
Deleted Scenes
8pm: Lea Bertucci & G. Lucas Crane

Saturday April 26: Incubator & New York Public Library
3PM: New York Public Library:  Oliver Harris: Restoring the Cut-Up Trilogy
9pm: James Ilgenfritz Anagram Ensemble & Stephanie Sleeper sleepdance:
Deleted Scenes
8pm: Ecstacy Mule
7pm: Bhob Rainey

Sunday April 26 8pm Incubator Arts Project
9pm: James Ilgenfritz Anagram Ensemble & Stephanie Sleeper /
sleepdance: Deleted Scenes
8pm: Bob Bellerue
7pm: Anne Waldman & David Little: ‘Artaud In The Black Lodge’

Indiegogo Campaign for WSB100 April 21-27 @ Issue Project Room, Incubator Arts Project, & Poetry Project @ St Mark’s Church!

Posted in Uncategorized on March 12, 2014 by 10khrs

Help us celebrate 100 years of America’s preeminent avant garde literary iconoclast: William S. Burroughs. As ferocious, provocative, disturbing, and exciting as the artist himself, NYC’s month-long WSB100 features extraordinary original performances, films, readings, panels, and world premiere tributes in honor of the legendary mindbending troublemaker himself.

Throughout April 2014, these performances unfold at legendary NYC venues including ANTHOLOGY FILM ARCHIVE, CUNY GRADUATE CENTER, INCUBATOR ARTS PROJECT, ST. MARK’S IN THE BOWERY / THE POETRY PROJECT & ISSUE PROJECT ROOM.

Contributions to this campaign make possible a truly incendiary week of special events between April 22 and 27, taking place at Incubator Arts Project, Issue Project Room, & The Poetry Project: World premieres and exclusive performances by a gathering of extraordinary artistic mavericks: 

STEVE BUSCEMI
LYDIA LUNCH
SHELLEY HIRSCH
ELLIOTT SHARP
JG THIRLWELL
ANNE WALDMAN
GENESIS BREYER P-ORRIDGE
NICK ZEDD

And new works by New York City’s most groundbreaking and visionary artists including:

 

JAMES ILGENFRITZ ANAGRAM ENSEMBLE
STEPHANIE SLEEPER / SLEEPDANCE
QUINTAN ANA WIKSWO
LEA BERTUCCI & G. LUCAS CRANE
ANDRE PERKOWSKI
BOB BELLERUE
ECSTACY MULE
SAM MICKENS
IRON DOG

 

Funds raised will technical, administrative, and general operating costs of the events at INCUBATOR ARTS, ISSUE PROJECT ROOM, & THE POETRY PROJECT. This will ensure that as many resources as possible will go directly to the artists involved. You can help us not only by donating, but by sharing this with your friends – encourage them to contribute as well. Use the Share tools embedded here to tell your friends!

Donations also come with rare and exclusive perks: autographed memorabilia, private events with the artists, special access, and surprises that remind us all that although WSB was born a hundred years ago, he was more than a hundred years ahead of his time.

First look at WSB100 lineup!!!

Posted in Uncategorized on January 31, 2014 by 10khrs

Hello everyone!  Here is the first public look at the lineup for WSB100.

Hope to see you at the Fundraiser at The Bowery Electric on February 5, William S. Burroughs’ actual 100th birthday!

Anthology Film Archive:
4/1 Tuesday – 4/6 Sunday

Program TBD

4/7 Monday – SVA Theater (program TBD)

The Stone:
4/8 Tuesday 8 pm David Scanlon Solo // 10 pm KILLER BOB
4/9 Wednesday 8 and 10 pm Kenny Wollesen
4/10 Thursday 8 pm James Ilgenfritz  //  10 pm Anthony Coleman
4/11 Friday  8 pm INTERZONE–Raha Raissnia and John Zorn 10 pm Trevor Dunn
4/12 Saturday (KM) 8 and 10 pm Laurie Anderson
4/13 Sunday 8 pm Jalal Toufic 10 pm Andrew Lampert

4/14  Monday TBD

4/15 Tuesday 8 pm Object Collection  // 10 pm Kenneth Goldsmith
4/16 Wednesday 8 pm VOMIT FIST Nick Didkofsky (guitar) // 10 pm JG
Thirlwell and Sarah Lipstate
4/17 Thursday 8 and 10 pm Thurston Moore
4/18 Friday 8 pm Billy Martin and Trevor Dunn: JUNKY // 10 pm
Hieroglyphic Silence Eyvind Kang (viola)
4/19 Saturday 8 pm John Zorn and Bill Laswell Duo // 10 pm Bill
Laswell–THE ROAD TO THE WESTERN LANDS
4/20 Sunday 8 and 10 pm Hal Willner (tapes) Bill Frisell (guitar)
Eyvind Kang (viola) Lenny Pickett (sax)

Incubator Arts, The Poetry Project, Issue Project Room:
4/21 Monday 8pm, Issue Project Room:  Elliott Sharp / Steve Buscemi / Bachir Attar
4/22 Tuesday Incubator: 8pm Bhob Rainey 9:30 Lydia Lunch / Quintan Wikswo
4/23 Wednesday 7-12, The Poetry Project: Reading Marathon (Genesis Breyer P-Orridge, Anne Waldman, JG Thirlwell, Steve Dalachinsky, & many many more!)
4/24 Thursday 8 & 9:30, Incubator:  Paul D. Miller aka DJ Spooky
4/25 Friday Incubator: 8PM Lea Bertucci / G Lucas Crane 9PM James Ilgenfritz
Anagram Ensemble: ‘Deleted Scenes’
4/26 Saturday Incubator 7pm Ecstacy Mule 8pm Shelley Hirsch 9pm
Ilgenfritz Anagram Ensemble ‘Deleted Scenes’
4/27 Sunday Incubator: 7pm Bob Bellrue 8pm Ilgenfritz Anagram Ensemble ‘Deleted Scenes’

February 5 Fundraiser at Bowery Electric!

Posted in Uncategorized on January 16, 2014 by 10khrs

WSB100 and Bowery Electric present a special occasion on February 5, 2014.

burroughs1

On the 100th anniversary of William Burroughs’ birthday, we will hold an evening of readings and music.  Proceeds from this event will benefit our April 2014 festival!
10:20 – Aaron Dilloway
9:40 – David Grubbs Solo
9PM – Elliott Sharp / James Ilgenfritz / Joe Tomino
8:20 – Talibam!
7:40 – Lea Bertucci / Leila Bordreuil
7PM – Philip White / Chris Pistiokis / Dan Blake

Readings by Anne Waldman & others
Abstract/Outsider DJ from Bob Bellerue

Click Here for more info

WSB100 coming in April 2014!

Posted in Uncategorized on November 4, 2013 by 10khrs

In April of 2014, New York City will hold a month-long celebration of the 100th anniversary of the birth of William S. Burroughs, the iconic writer of Naked Lunch, Queer, Junky, and many other experimental works of great American literature. Events will take place at Anthology Film Archive, CUNY Graduate Center, Incubator Arts, Issue Project Room, The Poetry Project, The Stone, and Unnameable Books. The diverse array of events include musical performances, public readings, academic panels, art exhibitions, film screenings, multi-media, and performance art. Artists scheduled to appear include John Zorn, Laurie Anderson, Genesis Breyer P-Orridge, Lydia Lunch, Hal Willner, Paul D. Miller AKA DJ Spooky, Bill Laswell, Secret Chiefs 3, Kenneth Goldsmith, JG Thirlwell, Thurston Moore,  Anne Waldman, Oliver Harris, Barry Miles, Steve Buscemi, and many more.

Posted in Uncategorized on June 28, 2013 by 10khrs

burroughs1

New York City’s Celebration of the
William S. Burroughs Centenary
April 2014

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.